Stuart McDonald

Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East

@stuart_mcdonald https://facebook.com/Stuart-McDonald-For-Cumbernauld-Kilsyth-Kirkintilloch-East-981195631909269

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Stuart McDonald) represents you, and all of the people who live in Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Stuart McDonald campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Office
  • HM Treasury
  • Treasury
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Asylum: Housing
  • Asylum
  • Immigration: EU Nationals
  • Asylum: RAF Linton-on-Ouse
  • Asylum: Coronavirus

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Investigatory Powers (Amendment) Bill [HL] Committee (since 28 Chw 2024)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Justice Committee (28 Maw 2023 to 12 Med 2023)
  • Member, Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill Committee ( 1 Chw 2023 to 8 Chw 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Justice) (12 Rha 2022 to 4 Med 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Immigration) (12 Rha 2022 to 4 Med 2023)
  • Member, Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee (20 Gor 2022 to 7 Med 2022)
  • Member, National Security Bill Committee (29 Meh 2022 to 18 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee (16 Med 2021 to 4 Tach 2021)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Home Affairs) ( 2 Chw 2021 to 12 Rha 2022)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 28 Maw 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Attorney General) ( 7 Ion 2020 to 1 Chw 2021)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee) ( 5 Tach 2015 to 11 Chw 2016)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Immigration, Asylum and Border Control) (20 Mai 2015 to 1 Chw 2021)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Science, Innovation and Technology: AI: Impact on Democracy 17 Apr 2024

    What assessment her Department has made of the potential impact of AI on democracy.
  • Science, Innovation and Technology: AI: Impact on Democracy 17 Apr 2024

    In the longer term, I agree that AI has enormous potential to support participation in politics, and we should seek to harness that. But in the short term, disinformation and deepfakes, often put together by foreign actors, threaten to have the most immediate impact on democracy. What risk does the Minister believe AI poses to this year’s election in particular, and what steps is he taking...
  • Investigatory Powers (Amendment)Bill [Lords]: Clause 14 - Powers to obtain communications data 25 Mar 2024

    I, too, thank all colleagues who have taken part in the proceedings today, in Committee stage and before, especially members of the ISC whose expertise really does benefit our scrutiny processes. I also thank all the various organisations that have provided written evidence and briefings, both in support of, and in opposition to, the Bill. Finally, may I also thank the Committee staff and the...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Stuart McDonald

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Until 14 April 2023, a flat in East Dunbartonshire: (i). (Registered 21 May 2015; updated 17 April 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
From 22 April 2023, National Treasurer of the Scottish National Party. This is a part time, unpaid role. (Registered 26 May 2023)
From 22 April 2023, in my capacity as National Treasurer of the Scottish National Party, I am a trustee of the Eilean Mor MacCormack Trust. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 26 May 2023)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)