Patricia Gibson

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Environment, Farming, Agriculture and Rural Affairs)

Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer North Ayrshire and Arran

@PGibsonSNP https://facebook.com/PatriciaGibsonSNP

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Patricia Gibson) represents you, and all of the people who live in North Ayrshire and Arran, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer North Ayrshire and Arran

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Patricia Gibson campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Treasury
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Question
  • Energy Bills Rebate: Park Homes
  • Duty Free Allowances
  • Money
  • Alcoholic Drinks: Excise Duties

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (since 27 Tach 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Environment, Farming, Agriculture and Rural Affairs) (since 12 Rha 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee (15 Meh 2022 to 20 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee (27 Hyd 2021 to 3 Tach 2021)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Housing, Communities and Local Government) ( 1 Chw 2021 to 12 Rha 2022)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 26 Hyd 2023)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Consumer Affairs) (20 Meh 2017 to 1 Chw 2021)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (13 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Business of the House 18 Apr 2024

    In January, the Bank of Scotland branch in Brodick closed. In March, the post office in Brodick closed. In May, the post office in West Kilbride will close. And in October, the Royal Bank of Scotland branch in Largs will close. As banks abandon our towns, especially across North Ayrshire and Arran, and as our postmasters struggle to stay afloat, will the Leader of the House make a statement...
  • Women’s State Pension Age 25 Mar 2024

    The timid response from the Labour party is truly shocking. Regardless of what we have just heard, WASPI women have at long last been vindicated, after five long years, by the Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman report. Some 3.8 million women were impacted, of whom 270,000 have died without ever receiving their rightful pension. Despite what the Secretary of State says, the verdict of...
  • Business of the House 21 Mar 2024

    There is no staff!

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Patricia Gibson

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)