Gavin Newlands

Cyn Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Paisley and Renfrewshire North

@GavNewlandsSNP https://facebook.com/gavinnewlandsmp

About your former Member of Parliament

Gavin Newlands is a former MP for Paisley and Renfrewshire North.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (12 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Scottish National Party MP am Paisley and Renfrewshire North

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Gavin Newlands campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Transport
  • Home Office
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Treasury
  • Deportation: Appeals
  • State Retirement Pensions: Females
  • Aviation: Coronavirus
  • Buses: Exhaust Emissions
  • Visas: Football

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Automated Vehicles Bill [HL] Committee (13 Maw 2024 to 19 Maw 2024)
  • Member, Seafarers' Wages Bill [HL] Committee (11 Ion 2023 to 17 Ion 2023)
  • Member, High Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Bill Select Committee (Commons) (13 Rha 2022 to 9 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee (19 Hyd 2022 to 29 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Transport Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Transport) ( 7 Ion 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) ( 1 Gor 2018 to 7 Ion 2020)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Wales) ( 1 Gor 2018 to 7 Ion 2020)
  • Member, Justice Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Sport) ( 7 Med 2016 to 7 Ion 2020)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (13 Meh 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (20 Gor 2015 to 12 Mai 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Gavin Newlands

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)