Alan Mak

Minister of State (Department for Business and Trade) (jointly with the Cabinet Office)

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Havant

@AlanMakMP https://facebook.com/AlanMakHavant

About your former Member of Parliament

Alan Mak is a former MP for Havant.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (19 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Havant

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Alan Mak campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Education
  • Northern Ireland Office
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Ministry of Justice
  • HM Treasury
  • Schools: Standards
  • Northern Ireland Government
  • China: Foreign Relations
  • Bill of Rights
  • Ministry of Defence: Harrow East

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Minister of State (Department for Business and Trade) (jointly with the Cabinet Office) (since 26 Maw 2024)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Finance Bill Committee (10 Ion 2024 to 16 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee (12 Hyd 2022 to 3 Tach 2022)
  • The Exchequer Secretary ( 8 Gor 2022 to 7 Med 2022)
  • Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee (19 Ion 2022 to 27 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee ( 8 Rha 2021 to 11 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee ( 8 Meh 2021 to 15 Meh 2021)
  • Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (21 Ebr 2021 to 8 Gor 2022)
  • Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act (10 Tach 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (18 Maw 2020 to 9 Meh 2021)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (13 Gor 2015 to 21 Tach 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Alan Mak

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)