Rupa Huq

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Ealing Central and Acton

@rupahuq https://facebook.com/rupa4labour

About your former Member of Parliament

Rupa Huq is a former MP for Ealing Central and Acton.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (19 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Ealing Central and Acton

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Rupa Huq campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Home Office
  • Department for Education
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Coronavirus: Disease Control
  • Question
  • Coronavirus: Screening
  • Charles Bonnet Syndrome

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Panel of Chairs (15 Mai 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Data Protection and Digital Information (No. 2) Bill Committee ( 3 Mai 2023 to 23 Mai 2023)
  • Member, Public Order Bill Committee (25 Mai 2022 to 21 Meh 2022)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee ( 7 Maw 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation ( 7 Maw 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Meh 2020 to 27 Med 2022)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union ( 2 Maw 2020 to 16 Ion 2021)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Office) (Crime and Prevention) (21 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Justice Committee (26 Hyd 2015 to 31 Hyd 2016)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (12 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Rupa Huq

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)