John Nicolson

Cyn Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Ochil and South Perthshire

@MrJohnNicolson https://www.facebook.com/JohnNicolsonSNP/

About your former Member of Parliament

John Nicolson is a former MP for Ochil and South Perthshire.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (14 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Scottish National Party MP am Ochil and South Perthshire

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Also represented East Dunbartonshire

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

John Nicolson campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • Department for Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Telecommunications: Infrastructure
  • Broadband: Misrepresentation
  • Copyright
  • Broadband: Infrastructure
  • Furs: Imports

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Online Safety Bill Committee (18 Mai 2022 to 28 Meh 2022)
  • Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee) (21 Gor 2021 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation (10 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) ( 7 Ion 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art ( 1 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) (20 Mai 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • BBC Mid-term Charter Review 9 May 2024

    When the mid-term review of the BBC was published, one commentator described it publicly as a “great big hard hammer, badly disguised inside a not very velvet glove” used to batter this key public institution. There was much criticism of the report over the BBC’s perceived failure to achieve balanced coverage. The sight of some right-wing Conservatives attacking the BBC over its record...
  • BBC Mid-term Charter Review 9 May 2024

    Hold the front pages! The hon. Gentleman thinks that right-wing Brexiters are fundamentally good things when they appear on the BBC. That is a shock to us all, is it not? I agree with the right hon. Member for Ashford (Damian Green), who he said that the recitation by the hon. Member for Stone of the events of one particular editorial meeting showed a journalists’ office operating well:...
  • BBC Mid-term Charter Review 9 May 2024

    Hear, hear.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar John Nicolson

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.