Gavin Robinson

Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Defence)

DUP MP ar gyfer Belfast East

@grobinsondup https://facebook.com/GRobinsonDUP

General Election 2024

Find out more about your new constituency and candidates!

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Gavin Robinson) represents you, and all of the people who live in Belfast East, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

DUP MP ar gyfer Belfast East

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Gavin Robinson campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Home Office
  • Treasury
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Transport
  • Public Expenditure: Northern Ireland
  • Detention Centres
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Postnatal Depression
  • Aviation: Training

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Secure 16 to 19 Academies Bill Committee (since 24 Ebr 2024)
  • Member, Special Envoy for Freedom of Religion or Belief Bill (Formerly known as International Freedom of Religion or Belief Bill) Committee (since 17 Ebr 2024)
  • Member, British Citizenship (Northern Ireland) Bill Committee (since 20 Maw 2024)
  • Member, High Streets (Designation, Review and Improvement Plan) Bill Committee (since 6 Maw 2024)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee (since 5 Maw 2020)
  • Member, Defence Committee (since 2 Maw 2020)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Defence) (since 1 Gor 2017)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (since 8 Mai 2015)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee ( 4 Gor 2022 to 23 Ebr 2024)
  • Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee (28 Meh 2021 to 6 Gor 2021)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (31 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee (12 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Defence Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Defence Committee ( 5 Rha 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee ( 5 Rha 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (28 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee ( 6 Gor 2015 to 5 Rha 2016)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Justice) ( 8 Mai 2015 to 8 Meh 2017)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Human Rights) ( 8 Mai 2015 to 8 Meh 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Illegal Migration Act: Northern Ireland 14 May 2024

    (Urgent Question): To ask the Secretary of State for Home Department if he will make a statement on the High Court judgment in Belfast of 13 May 2024 disapplying the Illegal Migration Act 2023 in Northern Ireland.
  • Illegal Migration Act: Northern Ireland 14 May 2024

    I am grateful for that response, and I thank the Minister of State in the Northern Ireland Office and the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland for being present today. But we need not be here, as the issues elucidated yesterday by the High Court in Belfast were fairly and thoroughly explored in this House, and in the other place, during the passage of both the Illegal Migration Act and the...
  • Post Office (Horizon System) Offences Bill: Title 29 Apr 2024

    Like others who have spoken, I indicate the Democratic Unionist party’s full support for the Bill at Third Reading. The Secretary of State was kind enough to thank the Minister. As she was not present to hear all our tributes to him throughout the course of the evening, I want to repeat them for her benefit. The Minister has thoughtfully and doggedly worked through the issues on the...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Gavin Robinson

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 13 Mai 2024.

8. Miscellaneous
Chair of EastSide Tourism Ltd, which promotes East Belfast as a tourist destination. This is an unpaid role.
Date interest arose: 1 August 2019
(Registered 6 August 2019)
Director of EastSide Partnership, which is a broad-based social partnership with community, statutory, political and business members who are dedicated to the regeneration of East Belfast. This is an unpaid role.
Date interest arose: 1 August 2019
(Registered 6 August 2019)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
Name: John Robinson
Relationship: Father
Role: Office Manager
Working pattern: Part time
(Registered 1 August 2016)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)