Owen Thompson

SNP Chief Whip

Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Midlothian

@OwenThompson https://facebook.com/owenthompsonsnp

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Owen Thompson) represents you, and all of the people who live in Midlothian, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Midlothian

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Owen Thompson campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Treasury
  • Home Office
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Coronavirus Business Interruption Loan Scheme
  • Armed Forces Compensation Scheme and War Pensions
  • Beer: Excise Duties
  • Armed Forces: Housing
  • Bounce Back Loan Scheme and Coronavirus Business Interruption Loan Scheme

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Investigatory Powers (Amendment) Bill [HL] Committee (since 28 Chw 2024)
  • SNP Chief Whip (since 4 Med 2023)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (since 7 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) (since 6 Gor 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Veterans Advisory and Pensions Committees Bill ( 8 Maw 2023 to 15 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee ( 2 Chw 2022 to 9 Chw 2022)
  • SNP Chief Whip ( 9 Maw 2021 to 7 Rha 2022)
  • Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee ( 4 Chw 2021 to 9 Chw 2021)
  • Member, Procedure Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 12 Med 2023)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (10 Chw 2020 to 25 Mai 2021)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (27 Ion 2020 to 25 Mai 2021)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (27 Ion 2020 to 25 Mai 2021)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (21 Ion 2020 to 12 Med 2023)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (15 Ion 2020 to 25 Mai 2021)
  • SNP Whip ( 7 Ion 2020 to 9 Maw 2021)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (17 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • SNP Whip (20 Mai 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Owen Thompson

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Flat in Midlothian: (i). (Registered 09 January 2020)
8. Miscellaneous
Trustee of White Ribbon Scotland, a campaign to end violence against women. (Registered 09 January 2020)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)