Lisa Cameron

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow

@DrLisaCameronMP https://facebook.com/lisacameronsnp

About your former Member of Parliament

Lisa Cameron is a former MP for East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (19 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Party was Scottish National Party until 12 Hyd 2023

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Lisa Cameron campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department of Health
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Education
  • Revenue and Customs: East Kilbride
  • Mental Health Services: Children and Young People
  • Employment: Disability
  • Work Capability Assessment
  • Dogs: Smuggling

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Tobacco and Vapes Bill Committee (24 Ebr 2024 to 14 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Special Envoy for Freedom of Religion or Belief Bill (Formerly known as International Freedom of Religion or Belief Bill) Committee (17 Ebr 2024 to 24 Ebr 2024)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee (27 Tach 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Animals (Low-Welfare Activities Abroad) Bill Committee ( 1 Maw 2023 to 8 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Electricity and Gas Transmission (Compensation) Bill Committee (18 Ion 2023 to 25 Ion 2023)
  • Member, High Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Bill Select Committee (Commons) ( 9 Ion 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Bill Committee (30 Tach 2022 to 7 Rha 2022)
  • Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee (19 Ion 2022 to 26 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee (12 Ion 2022 to 19 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee ( 5 Ion 2022 to 12 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee ( 1 Rha 2021 to 8 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) ( 4 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (11 Med 2017 to 14 Ion 2019)
  • Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee (19 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Mental Health) (20 Meh 2017 to 12 Rha 2022)
  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (28 Meh 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee (20 Ion 2016 to 20 Chw 2016)
  • Member, International Development Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Climate Justice) (20 Mai 2015 to 20 Meh 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Special Envoy for Freedom of Religion or Belief Bill 17 May 2024

    I congratulate my hon. Friend the Member for Congleton (Fiona Bruce) on all her work on the Bill and in this area. I was privileged to be involved in Committee, and I fully support the work that she has undertaken and wishes to be taken forward under the Bill. The Prime Minister’s special envoy for freedom of religion or belief plays a role that is so important to many people...
  • Licensing Hours Extensions Bill 17 May 2024

    The Minister is making an excellent speech. I, too, give my wholehearted support to the Bill, on behalf of pubs across Scotland and in my constituency. It might not have a direct impact there, but we recognise its importance right across the United Kingdom and the important message it sends, so I thank the Minister —and remind him that I am still from Scotland.
  • Pwyllgor Mesur Cyhoeddus: Tobacco and Vapes Bill: New Clause 14 - Application of the Part I of the Health Act 2006 to vaping 14 May 2024

    My hon. Friend is making a very passionate speech on behalf of herself and my hon. Friend the Member for Sleaford and North Hykeham, who I am sure will be very pleased with the contribution. However, I have to say that I agree with the hon. Member for North Tyneside because the evidence that we heard strongly suggested that smoking and vaping are not commensurate. My hon. Friend the Member...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lisa Cameron

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)