Peter Grant

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Europe)

Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Glenrothes

@petergrantmp https://facebook.com/petergrantsnp

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Peter Grant) represents you, and all of the people who live in Glenrothes, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Glenrothes

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Peter Grant campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Office
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Transport
  • Scotland Office
  • Immigration: EU Nationals
  • Children: Maintenance
  • Post Offices: ICT
  • Visas: Turkey
  • SG First Minister: Diplomatic Relations

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (since 16 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (since 16 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (since 16 Ion 2023)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (since 16 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (since 18 Maw 2020)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (since 2 Maw 2020)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Europe) (since 20 Meh 2017)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee ( 2 Tach 2022 to 29 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee (12 Hyd 2022 to 3 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee (19 Ion 2022 to 27 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee (15 Rha 2021 to 11 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee (30 Meh 2021 to 8 Gor 2021)
  • Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee ( 8 Meh 2021 to 15 Meh 2021)
  • Shadow SNP Deputy Spokesperson (Treasury - Chief Secretary) ( 7 Ion 2020 to 12 Rha 2022)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Exiting the European Union) (20 Meh 2017 to 7 Ion 2020)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (31 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) ( 9 Tach 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (15 Gor 2015 to 28 Tach 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Peter Grant

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)