John McNally

Cyn Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Falkirk

@JohnMcNallySNP https://facebook.com/JohnMcNallySNP

About your former Member of Parliament

John McNally is a former MP for Falkirk.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Scottish National Party MP am Falkirk

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

John McNally campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Home Office
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Personal Care Services: VAT
  • Energy Supply
  • Buses: Exhaust Emissions
  • Maize: Imports

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Environmental Audit Sub-Committee on Polar Research (18 Ion 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee ( 9 Tach 2022 to 16 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Environment) (31 Hyd 2017 to 12 Rha 2022)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (20 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Women’s State Pension Age: Ombudsman Report 16 May 2024

    I thank my hon. Friend the Member for North Ayrshire and Arran (Patricia Gibson) for securing the debate and the Backbench Business Committee for granting it. It is my privilege to speak on behalf of WASPI women, particularly those in the Falkirk WASPI women group, who have been with me for a long time. I held a public meeting way back in 2015 for the approximately 7,000 women in my...
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Upper Tribunal: Staff 14 May 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Justice, what training he plans to provide to staff responsible for assisting with the work of the upper tribunal in relocating asylum seekers to Rwanda; who will provide that training; what estimate he has made of the cost to the public purse of that training; and whether he plans to issue a contract for the recruitment of those staff.
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Asylum: Rwanda 14 May 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, which private companies have been contracted by his Department to provide services to the (a) UK government and (b) Rwandan government, to assist in the delivery of the processes outlined in the Safety of Rwanda (Asylum and Immigration) Act 2024.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar John McNally

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)