Chris Law

Cyn Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Dundee West

@chrislawsnp https://facebook.com/ChrisLawSNP

About your former Member of Parliament

Chris Law is a former MP for Dundee West.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (18 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Scottish National Party MP am Dundee West

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Chris Law campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department for International Development
  • Treasury
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Home Office
  • Overseas Aid
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Developing Countries: Climate Change
  • Revenue and Customs: Dundee
  • Development Aid

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (since 5 Hyd 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 6 Gor 2020 to 16 Ion 2024)
  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (10 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, International Development Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (13 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, International Development Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (International Development) (20 Meh 2017 to 12 Rha 2022)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Climate Justice) (20 Meh 2017 to 1 Gor 2018)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee ( 6 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Israel and Gaza 20 May 2024

    The International Criminal Court—the highest criminal court in the world—has applied for arrest warrants for the Israeli Prime Minister, Benjamin Netanyahu and his Defence Minister, Yoav Gallant, for the war crimes of murder and the deliberate targeting of civilians, crimes against humanity, and deliberate starvation as a weapon of war against the people of Gaza. It is unequivocal. Do the...
  • Global Health Agencies and Vaccine-Preventable Deaths — [Sir Gary Streeter in the Chair] 9 May 2024

    It is a pleasure to serve under your chairship, Sir Gary. I thank the hon. Member for Ealing, Southall (Mr Sharma) for securing this debate; the hon. Gentleman and I spend time together on the International Development Committee, and we are equally passionate about this topic. This is a timely and important debate. The hon. Gentleman put some really good, detailed questions to the Minister,...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Chris Law

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)