Mhairi Black

Cyn Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Paisley and Renfrewshire South

@MhairiBlack https://facebook.com/Mhairi.Black.SNP

About your former Member of Parliament

Mhairi Black is a former MP for Paisley and Renfrewshire South.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (18 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Scottish National Party MP am Paisley and Renfrewshire South

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Mhairi Black campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Scotland Office
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Cabinet Office
  • Home Office
  • Treasury
  • Sovereignty: Scotland
  • Scotland Office: Communication
  • Prime Minister: Powers
  • Universal Credit
  • Visas: Ministers of Religion

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • SNP Deputy Leader ( 6 Rha 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee ( 4 Mai 2020 to 9 Ion 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Scotland) ( 7 Ion 2020 to 6 Rha 2022)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Children and Families) ( 1 Gor 2018 to 7 Ion 2020)
  • Shadow SNP Deputy Spokesperson (Equalities) ( 1 Gor 2018 to 7 Ion 2020)
  • Shadow SNP Deputy Spokesperson (Disabilities) ( 1 Gor 2018 to 7 Ion 2020)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Pensions) (20 Meh 2017 to 7 Ion 2020)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Youth affairs) (20 Meh 2017 to 7 Ion 2020)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Prime Minister: Engagements 24 Apr 2024

    I join in wishing the Jewish community a happy Passover and sending my condolences to the family and loved ones of Frank Field. Two years ago, when mass graves were discovered in Ukraine, this House united in condemnation and rightly treated those graves as evidence of war crimes, which Russia must be made to answer for. Yesterday, Palestinian officials uncovered two mass graves outside the...
  • Prime Minister: Engagements 24 Apr 2024

    Three hundred bodies, including of the elderly and the injured, some of which had been stripped naked and mutilated, with their hands tied behind their backs. The UK’s own arms policy states that if there is even a risk that war crimes may be taking place, that is reason enough to halt the sale of arms. Given all that we know, why is the Prime Minister yet to do so?
  • Iran-Israel Update 15 Apr 2024

    I echo the Prime Minister in passing on our thoughts not only to you, Mr Speaker, but to the families of the aid workers who have been killed in Gaza. I condemn the acts of violence by the Iranian regime. They are no more than a cynical attempt to exploit the suffering, pain and turmoil being experienced by people in Palestine right now. While we rightly condemn the violent acts of Iran, so...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Mhairi Black

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)