Alan Brown

Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Kilmarnock and Loudoun

@alanbrownsnp

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Alan Brown) represents you, and all of the people who live in Kilmarnock and Loudoun, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Kilmarnock and Loudoun

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Alan Brown campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Transport
  • Treasury
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • HM Treasury
  • Cottam Power Station
  • Social Security: UK-EU Trade and Cooperation Agreement
  • Emergency Services: Scotland
  • Chippenham Power Station
  • Severn Power Station

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (since 18 Med 2023)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Energy Bill [HL] Committee (17 Mai 2023 to 29 Meh 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Energy Security and Net Zero) ( 1 Maw 2023 to 4 Med 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Energy and Industrial Strategy) (12 Rha 2022 to 1 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee (19 Hyd 2022 to 26 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Business and Trade Sub-Committee on National Security and Investment (28 Meh 2022 to 12 Med 2023)
  • Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee ( 9 Tach 2021 to 25 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee (22 Med 2021 to 27 Hyd 2021)
  • Member, Business and Trade Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 12 Med 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) ( 7 Ion 2020 to 12 Rha 2022)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Energy) ( 1 Gor 2018 to 7 Ion 2020)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Transport) (20 Meh 2017 to 7 Ion 2020)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Infrastructure and Energy) (20 Meh 2017 to 1 Gor 2018)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (28 Tach 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Alan Brown

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)