Emma Lewell-Buck

Llafur MP ar gyfer South Shields

@EmmaLewellBuck https://facebook.com/emma.lewellbuckmp

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Emma Lewell-Buck) represents you, and all of the people who live in South Shields, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer South Shields

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 3 Mai 2013 — Is-etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Emma Lewell-Buck campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Education
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Office
  • Children: Social Services
  • Performance Appraisal
  • Healthy Start Scheme
  • Surveys
  • Children in Care

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Dogs (Protection of Livestock) (Amendment) Bill Committee (since 17 Ebr 2024)
  • Member, Licensing Hours Extensions Bill Committee (since 7 Chw 2024)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee (since 5 Maw 2020)
  • Member, Defence Committee (since 2 Maw 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee (15 Meh 2022 to 20 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee (16 Meh 2021 to 22 Meh 2021)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 6 Gor 2020 to 16 Ion 2024)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (Children and Families) ( 9 Hyd 2016 to 14 Maw 2019)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) ( 6 Ion 2016 to 29 Meh 2016)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 1 Chw 2016)
  • Member, Draft Protection of Charities Bill (Joint Committee) ( 6 Tach 2014 to 3 Chw 2015)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (10 Meh 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Emma Lewell-Buck

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 15 Ebr 2024.

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo Ltd
Address of donor: The Tattoo Office, 1-3 Cockburn Street, Edinburgh EH1 1QB
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Two tickets to the Edinburgh Tattoo with hospitality (value is approximate), value £600
Date received: 24 August 2023
Date accepted: 24 August 2023
Donor status: company, registration SC128255
(Registered 27 September 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
Honorary member of the Catholic Union.
(Registered 15 September 2015)
A patron of the Social Care Worker of the Year Awards.
Date interest arose: 1 July 2016
(Registered 18 July 2016)
A patron of the Every Child Leaving Care Matters organisation.
Date interest arose: 1 January 2016
(Registered 18 July 2016)
Deputy Convenor of the Catholic Legislators Network.
Date interest arose: 12 July 2017
(Registered 19 July 2017)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)