Sarah Champion

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Rotherham

@SarahChampionMP https://facebook.com/sarahforrotherham

The office of Sarah Champion MP has informed us that Sarah was not available for votes in the House of Commons from 26th November 2017 to 12th December 2017 as she was absent due to long term illness. This affects the numerology section below.

About your former Member of Parliament

Sarah Champion is a former MP for Rotherham.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (10 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Rotherham

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Tachwedd 2012 — Is-etholiad

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Sarah Champion campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Home Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for Education
  • Offences against Children
  • Health Services: Females
  • Overseas Aid
  • Female Genital Mutilation
  • Probation

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Community and Suspended Sentences (Notification of Details) Bill Committee ( 8 Mai 2024 to 15 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Special Envoy for Freedom of Religion or Belief Bill (Formerly known as International Freedom of Religion or Belief Bill) Committee (17 Ebr 2024 to 24 Ebr 2024)
  • Member, Zoological Society of London (Leases) Bill Committee (21 Chw 2024 to 28 Chw 2024)
  • Member, Pet Abduction Bill Committee (24 Ion 2024 to 31 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government (22 Meh 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Victims and Prisoners Bill Committee (14 Meh 2023 to 11 Gor 2023)
  • Member, Carer’s Leave Bill Committee ( 2 Tach 2022 to 9 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee ( 2 Chw 2022 to 9 Chw 2022)
  • Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee (12 Ion 2022 to 19 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee ( 5 Ion 2022 to 12 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee ( 1 Rha 2021 to 8 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee (27 Hyd 2021 to 3 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill (12 Mai 2021 to 24 Meh 2021)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 5 Hyd 2020 to 16 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (20 Mai 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (20 Mai 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (11 Mai 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (10 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, International Development Committee (29 Ion 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, International Development Committee (29 Ion 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee ( 4 Meh 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (15 Ion 2018 to 4 Meh 2018)
  • Member, Administration Committee (30 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Women and Equalities ( 6 Hyd 2016 to 16 Aws 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Office) (25 Gor 2016 to 6 Hyd 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Office) (18 Med 2015 to 28 Meh 2016)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 26 Hyd 2015)
  • Member, Transport Committee (10 Rha 2012 to 30 Maw 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Sarah Champion

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)