Seema Malhotra

Cyn Labour/Co-operative MP ar gyfer Feltham and Heston

@SeemaMalhotra1 https://facebook.com/SeemaMalhotraMP

About your former Member of Parliament

Seema Malhotra is a former MP for Feltham and Heston.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (20 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Labour/Co-operative MP am Feltham and Heston

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 16 Rhagfyr 2011 — Is-etholiad

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Party was Llafur until 30 Maw 2015

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Seema Malhotra campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Education
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Home Office
  • Kickstart Scheme
  • Work Experience
  • Refugees: Afghanistan
  • Apprentices
  • Feltham Young Offender Institution

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Shadow Minister (Education) ( 5 Med 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Digital Markets, Competition and Consumers Bill Committee ( 7 Meh 2023 to 11 Gor 2023)
  • Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee (19 Hyd 2022 to 29 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee ( 1 Rha 2021 to 14 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee (20 Hyd 2021 to 18 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee ( 1 Gor 2021 to 8 Gor 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (14 Mai 2021 to 5 Med 2023)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (Employment) (10 Ebr 2020 to 14 Mai 2021)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (23 Maw 2020 to 23 Ebr 2020)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union ( 2 Maw 2020 to 16 Ion 2021)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee (15 Tach 2016 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (31 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury (14 Med 2015 to 26 Meh 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Office) ( 8 Mai 2015 to 14 Med 2015)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 7 Hyd 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Justice Committee ( 6 Chw 2012 to 25 Tach 2013)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Seema Malhotra

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)