David Morris

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Morecambe and Lunesdale

@davidmorrisml https://facebook.com/davidmorrisml

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (David Morris) represents you, and all of the people who live in Morecambe and Lunesdale, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Morecambe and Lunesdale

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Communities and Local Government
  • Transport
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Morecambe
  • Bovine Tuberculosis
  • Morecambe and Lunesdale: Funding
  • Vat
  • West Coast Railway Line

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Bill Committee (30 Tach 2022 to 7 Rha 2022)
  • Assistant Whip ( 8 Gor 2022 to 20 Med 2022)
  • Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee (24 Tach 2021 to 1 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Political and Constitutional Reform Committee (20 Ion 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee ( 3 Rha 2012 to 24 Tach 2014)
  • Member, Administration Committee ( 3 Rha 2012 to 10 Maw 2014)
  • Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 27 Chw 2012)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar David Morris

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 15 Ebr 2024.

1. Employment and earnings
Role, work or services: Speaking engagement
Payer: Evolve IP (IT professionals application), 6 Cefn Coed, Parc Natgarw, Trefforest, Cardiff CF17 7QQ
Payment: £1,000 for a speech and prize giving at the Evolve IP Partner Day on 23 March 2023.
Received on: 6 April 2023. Hours: 5 hrs including preparation.
(Registered 19 April 2023)
2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Aquind Ltd
Address of donor: 5 Stratford Place, London W1C 1AX
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000 to my campaign fund
Date received: 17 January 2024
Date accepted: 17 January 2024
Donor status: company, registration 06681477
(Registered 6 February 2024)
Name of donor: Aquind Ltd
Address of donor: 5 Stratford Place, London, W1C 1AX
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000 to my campaign fund
Date received: 8 February 2024
Date accepted: 8 February 2024
Donor status: company, registration 06681477
(Registered 9 February 2024)
8. Miscellaneous
A Member of the Conservative Party Board. This is an unpaid role.
Date interest arose: 25 February 2020
(Registered 29 November 2023)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
Name: Emma Morris
Relationship: Spouse
Role: Senior Parliamentary Assistant
Working pattern: Full time
(Registered 16 March 2017; updated 18 August 2020)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)