Ian Lavery’s voting in Parliament

This is a random selection of Ian Lavery’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Ion 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Ian Lavery’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Ian Lavery’s full vote analysis page for more.

Ian Lavery has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Answers — Department for Work and Pensions: Health and Safety 23 Feb 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, what steps his Department is taking to meet its obligations under the International Labour Organisation Convention on Occupational Safety and Health 1981.
  • Access to Education: South-East Northumberland 21 Feb 2024

    Very briefly—thank you, Mr Henderson. Again, I thank everybody who has made a contribution. The points have been well made here. We are talking about children. Like most if not all MPs, I want to see children in my constituency and across the UK being given the best possible opportunities—the same opportunities that people have up and down the length and breadth of the country. I feel...
  • Access to Education: South-East Northumberland 21 Feb 2024

    I beg to move, That this House has considered access to education in south-east Northumberland. As ever, it is a pleasure to serve under your chairmanship, Mr Henderson, as we discuss an incredibly important issue for many in my constituency of Wansbeck, and indeed in wider south-east Northumberland. I understand that it might be complicated, because I will be mentioning the different...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Ian Lavery

RSS feed (?)

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Wansbeck

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Ian Lavery campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Justice
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Education
  • Rio Tinto Group
  • Prison Service
  • Probation
  • Universal Credit
  • Revenue and Customs

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Business and Trade Committee (since 29 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Business and Trade Sub-Committee on National Security and Investment (since 29 Tach 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Co-National Campaign Coordinator (14 Meh 2017 to 5 Ebr 2020)
  • Party Chair, Labour Party (14 Meh 2017 to 5 Ebr 2020)
  • Campaigns and Elections Chair (11 Chw 2017 to 14 Meh 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) ( 7 Hyd 2016 to 5 Ebr 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) (Trade Unions and Civil Society) (18 Med 2015 to 7 Hyd 2016)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 26 Hyd 2015)
  • Member, Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Gor 2013 to 11 Rha 2013)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee ( 2 Tach 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 24 Hyd 2011)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Chw 2024.

9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Hilary Lavery, as Senior Secretary.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)