Rushanara Ali

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Bethnal Green and Bow

@rushanaraali https://facebook.com/Rushanara-Ali-37684209618

About your former Member of Parliament

Rushanara Ali is a former MP for Bethnal Green and Bow.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (14 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Bethnal Green and Bow

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Rushanara Ali campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • International Development
  • Department for Education
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Burma
  • Syria
  • Teachers: Training
  • Children: Day Care
  • *No heading*

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Shadow Minister (Investment and Small Business) ( 6 Med 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations (20 Meh 2022 to 20 Tach 2023)
  • Member, Treasury Committee Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations (20 Meh 2022 to 20 Meh 2022)
  • Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee ( 9 Tach 2021 to 17 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Meh 2020 to 18 Med 2023)
  • Member, Treasury Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 20 Tach 2023)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee (14 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (31 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (26 Hyd 2015 to 17 Hyd 2016)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (24 Tach 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) ( 7 Hyd 2013 to 26 Med 2014)
  • Shadow Minister (International Development) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 7 Hyd 2013)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Answers — Home Office: Electric Bicycles: Fires 24 May 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what steps he is taking to (a) help prevent and (b) raise awareness of the risks of e-bike fires.
  • Post Office (Horizon System) Offences Bill: Clause 2 - Meaning of “relevant offence” 23 May 2024

    On a point of order, Mr Deputy Speaker. I want to thank a number of colleagues who are stepping down. As has been mentioned, the Minister’s predecessor, the hon. Member for Sutton and Cheam (Paul Scully), is stepping down. I thank him for taking the Bill and this work to the point that he did. I also thank the Deputy Chief Whip for the Labour party, my hon. Friend the Member for Halifax...
  • Post Office (Horizon System) Offences Bill: Clause 2 - Meaning of “relevant offence” 23 May 2024

    Along with the contaminated blood scandal, the Horizon scandal remains a terrible stain on our nation’s recent past. It is one of the greatest miscarriages of justice in our nation’s history, and over the course of the debates on the Bill we have heard the testimonies of victims, and the lies and obfuscations of those who were responsible, expressed by Members across the House. That has...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Rushanara Ali

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)