Penny Mordaunt

Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Portsmouth North

@PennyMordaunt https://facebook.com/PortsmouthConservatives

About your former Member of Parliament

Penny Mordaunt is a former MP for Portsmouth North.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (10 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Portsmouth North

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Penny Mordaunt campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Defence
  • Treasury
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • NHS: Conditions of Employment
  • Bill of Rights
  • Cancer: Drugs
  • Military Aircraft
  • General Practitioners

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (since 8 Med 2022)
  • Member, House of Commons Commission (since 6 Med 2022)
  • Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (since 6 Med 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Restoration and Renewal Programme Board Committee ( 7 Chw 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee (17 Hyd 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority ( 7 Med 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Members Estimate Committee ( 6 Med 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • The Minister of State, Department for International Trade (16 Med 2021 to 6 Med 2022)
  • Paymaster General (13 Chw 2020 to 16 Med 2021)
  • The Secretary of State for Defence ( 1 Mai 2019 to 24 Gor 2019)
  • Minister for Women and Equalities (30 Ebr 2018 to 24 Gor 2019)
  • The Secretary of State for International Development ( 9 Tach 2017 to 1 Mai 2019)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (15 Gor 2016 to 9 Tach 2017)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Minister for the Armed Forces) ( 8 Mai 2015 to 15 Gor 2016)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (15 Gor 2014 to 8 Mai 2015)
  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (14 Gor 2011 to 12 Maw 2012)
  • Member, Defence Committee ( 2 Tach 2010 to 4 Tach 2013)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 16 Gor 2013)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Gor 2010 to 9 Med 2013)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Gor 2010 to 9 Med 2013)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Gor 2010 to 9 Med 2013)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.