Jonathan Reynolds

Cyn Labour/Co-operative MP ar gyfer Stalybridge and Hyde

@jreynoldsMP https://facebook.com/JonathanreynoldsMP

About your former Member of Parliament

Jonathan Reynolds is a former MP for Stalybridge and Hyde.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (19 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Labour/Co-operative MP am Stalybridge and Hyde

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Party was Llafur until 30 Maw 2015

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Jonathan Reynolds campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Department for Transport
  • Treasury
  • Universal Credit
  • Energy: Meters
  • Kickstart Scheme
  • Green Deal Scheme
  • Health Services: Learning Disability

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Business and Trade ( 4 Med 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Business and Industrial Strategy (29 Tach 2021 to 4 Med 2023)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions ( 6 Ebr 2020 to 29 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) ( 4 Rha 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Business and Trade Committee (17 Hyd 2016 to 31 Hyd 2016)
  • Shadow Economic Secretary (Treasury) ( 6 Hyd 2016 to 6 Ebr 2020)
  • Member, Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee (23 Mai 2016 to 31 Hyd 2016)
  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee ( 1 Chw 2016 to 17 Hyd 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (18 Med 2015 to 6 Ion 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change) ( 7 Hyd 2013 to 18 Med 2015)
  • Opposition Assistant Whip (Commons) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 7 Hyd 2011)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 30 Ion 2012)
  • Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 11 Meh 2012)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Post Office (Horizon System) Offences Bill 20 Mar 2024

    Will the hon. Lady give way?
  • Post Office (Horizon System) Offences Bill 20 Mar 2024

    I am extremely grateful to the hon. Lady. I am absolutely willing to listen to the case she is making—that we could, in theory, amend the Bill to cover Scotland—but I do not, if I am being honest, follow the logic that it would take longer to pass a Bill affecting Scottish sub-postmasters in the Scottish Parliament than to amend the Bill before us. I do not agree that extending it to...
  • Post Office (Horizon System) Offences Bill 20 Mar 2024

    I am pleased to be at the Dispatch Box to welcome the Bill; in doing so, I candidly recognise the difficult legal and constitutional position it represents. I will outline why I believe it is required, and the exceptional nature and caveats that we should all realise on Second Reading. The Horizon scandal is, quite simply, one of the most egregious miscarriages of justice in British history....

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Jonathan Reynolds

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)