Mary Glindon

Opposition Whip (Commons)

Llafur MP ar gyfer North Tyneside

@GlindonMary

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Mary Glindon) represents you, and all of the people who live in North Tyneside, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer North Tyneside

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Mary Glindon campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department of Health
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Office
  • Children: Maintenance
  • Parkinson's Disease: Mental Health Services
  • Obesity: Health Services
  • Alcoholic Drinks: Misuse
  • Prisons: Fires

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill Committee (since 10 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Renters (Reform) Bill Committee (since 8 Tach 2023)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (since 14 Ebr 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Lifelong Learning (Higher Education Fee Limits) Bill Committee (15 Maw 2023 to 23 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee ( 2 Tach 2022 to 29 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee (22 Meh 2022 to 7 Gor 2022)
  • Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee ( 9 Chw 2022 to 10 Chw 2022)
  • Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee ( 3 Tach 2021 to 18 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee ( 7 Med 2021 to 22 Med 2021)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 8 Meh 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Farming and Rural Communities) (10 Hyd 2016 to 10 Ebr 2020)
  • Member, Transport Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 31 Hyd 2016)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (25 Chw 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Mary Glindon

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)