Mel Stride

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Central Devon

@meljstride

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Mel Stride) represents you, and all of the people who live in Central Devon, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Central Devon

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Mel Stride campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Northern Ireland
  • Health
  • Education
  • Excise Duties: Wines
  • Tourism
  • Parish Councils: Bank Services
  • Hill Farming
  • Road Fuel Testing Unit

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (since 25 Hyd 2022)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee (since 27 Ion 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Chair, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations (20 Meh 2022 to 26 Hyd 2022)
  • Chair, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations (20 Meh 2022 to 26 Hyd 2022)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations (20 Meh 2022 to 20 Meh 2022)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations (20 Meh 2022 to 20 Meh 2022)
  • Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee ( 9 Tach 2021 to 17 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (20 Mai 2020 to 25 Hyd 2022)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee (27 Ion 2020 to 25 Hyd 2022)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee (27 Ion 2020 to 25 Hyd 2022)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee (27 Ion 2020 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (23 Hyd 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee (23 Hyd 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee (23 Hyd 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (23 Mai 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (23 Mai 2019 to 24 Gor 2019)
  • Member, House of Commons Commission (23 Mai 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (23 Mai 2019 to 24 Gor 2019)
  • Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (12 Meh 2017 to 23 Mai 2019)
  • Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons) (18 Gor 2016 to 12 Meh 2017)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (13 Mai 2015 to 17 Gor 2016)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (15 Gor 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 28 Tach 2011)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Ministerial Statements — Department for Work and Pensions: Welfare fraud update 13 May 2024

    Public support for our welfare system relies on there being confidence that taxpayers’ money goes to those who need it, rather than into the hands of criminals. That is why we cannot allow fraudsters to take advantage of the system or the compassion of the British people. DWP stopped an estimated £18 billion going into the wrong hands in 2022-23. Despite this, the rising tide of fraud...
  • Work and Pensions: Personal Independence Payment 13 May 2024

    The time taken to process a new PIP claim fell from 26 weeks in August 2021 to 15 weeks at the end of January this year.
  • Work and Pensions: Personal Independence Payment 13 May 2024

    I set out the improvement in the processing times that people have been experiencing. In fact, we are now at 15 weeks—that was the figure at the end of January —which is quicker than was the case during the pandemic. I cannot comment on the individual circumstances that the hon. Lady has identified, but I will of course be happy to look at the matter that she has raised.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Mel Stride

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 13 Mai 2024.

7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Name of company or organisation: Venture Marketing Group Ltd
Nature of business: Publisher, organiser of exhibitions and conferences

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)