Mark Spencer

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Sherwood

@Mark_Spencer https://facebook.com/MarkSpencerSherwood

About your former Member of Parliament

Mark Spencer is a former MP for Sherwood.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (19 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Sherwood

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Mark Spencer campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Home Department
  • Transport
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Ministerial Visits: Nottinghamshire
  • Green Deal
  • Tobacco: Smuggling
  • Local Government Finance
  • Bees: Insecticides

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (since 7 Med 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Pet Abduction Bill Committee (24 Ion 2024 to 31 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority ( 8 Chw 2022 to 7 Med 2022)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission ( 8 Chw 2022 to 8 Med 2022)
  • Member, House of Commons Commission ( 8 Chw 2022 to 6 Med 2022)
  • Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons ( 8 Chw 2022 to 6 Med 2022)
  • Chief Whip (24 Gor 2019 to 8 Chw 2022)
  • Comptroller (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons) (26 Gor 2018 to 24 Gor 2019)
  • The Vice-Chamberlain of HM Household ( 9 Ion 2018 to 26 Gor 2018)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (14 Tach 2017 to 4 Med 2019)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (15 Meh 2017 to 9 Ion 2018)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (15 Meh 2016 to 15 Meh 2017)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee ( 4 Tach 2013 to 10 Rha 2013)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee ( 4 Tach 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Mark Spencer

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)