Bill Esterson

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Sefton Central

@Bill_Esterson https://facebook.com/BillEsterson4SeftonCentral

About your former Member of Parliament

Bill Esterson is a former MP for Sefton Central.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (20 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Sefton Central

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Bill Esterson campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for International Trade
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Energy Security and Net Zero
  • Department for Business and Trade
  • Members: Correspondence
  • NHS: Protective Clothing
  • Trade Agreements
  • Iron and Steel: Carbon Emissions
  • Employment Agencies

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Automated Vehicles Bill [HL] Committee (13 Maw 2024 to 19 Maw 2024)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) ( 5 Med 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee ( 7 Med 2022 to 18 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee (12 Ion 2022 to 18 Ion 2022)
  • Shadow Minister (Business and Industrial Strategy) ( 4 Rha 2021 to 5 Med 2023)
  • Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee (20 Hyd 2021 to 18 Tach 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (International Trade) (18 Hyd 2016 to 4 Rha 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) ( 1 Gor 2016 to 10 Ebr 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (18 Med 2015 to 30 Meh 2016)
  • Member, Treasury Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 26 Hyd 2015)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee ( 7 Tach 2011 to 25 Chw 2013)
  • Member, Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) (23 Meh 2011 to 26 Maw 2012)
  • Member, Education Committee ( 2 Tach 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 27 Meh 2011)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Bill Esterson

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)