About your former Member of Parliament

Steve Brine is a former MP for Winchester.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (20 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Winchester

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Party was Ceidwadwyr until 3 Med 2019; Annibynnol until 6 Tach 2019

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Steve Brine campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Treasury
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Work and Pensions
  • Monkeypox: Genito-urinary Medicine
  • Passports
  • Immigration: Crime
  • Tenancy Deposit Schemes
  • Cancer: Drugs

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Unauthorised Entry to Football Matches Bill Committee ( 1 Mai 2024 to 8 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association and International Committee of the Red Cross (Status) Bill (28 Chw 2024 to 6 Maw 2024)
  • Member, Building Societies Act 1986 (Amendment) Bill Committee (31 Ion 2024 to 7 Chw 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 2 Tach 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Health and Social Care Committee ( 2 Tach 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Health and Social Care Committee ( 2 Tach 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee ( 9 Tach 2021 to 17 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation (10 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Health and Social Care ( 8 Ion 2018 to 25 Maw 2019)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (14 Meh 2017 to 8 Ion 2018)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (17 Gor 2016 to 14 Meh 2017)
  • Member, Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill Committee ( 4 Maw 2013 to 16 Rha 2013)
  • Member, Justice Committee ( 5 Rha 2011 to 30 Maw 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Valedictory Debate 24 May 2024

    It is nice to see you in the Chair, Mr Speaker. Thank you for all your service, and for the kindness that you have shown me since you have been in the Chair. When I was in my early teens, I had a day out in London. I sent my parents a postcard of this building and, rather arrogantly and presumptuously, I wrote on the back, “My future office”. I had forgotten all about it, but when my...
  • Valedictory Debate 24 May 2024

    Where is this going?
  • NHS 23 May 2024

    Record funding, a long-term workforce plan finally in place and serious investment at last from the Chancellor on health tech in the spring Budget. That is really welcome and a record to be proud of, as the Secretary of State said, but she will be aware that if demand continues to exceed supply, we have a problem. My right hon. Friend told us that she does indeed believe that prevention is...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Steve Brine

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)