Alison McGovern

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Wirral South

@Alison_McGovern https://facebook.com/alisonmcgovernforwirralsouth

About your former Member of Parliament

Alison McGovern is a former MP for Wirral South.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (20 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Wirral South

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Alison McGovern campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • International Development
  • Home Office
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Children: Day Care
  • Universal Credit
  • Kickstart Scheme
  • Jobcentres: Staff
  • Employment: Young People

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) ( 4 Rha 2021 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee ( 9 Tach 2021 to 17 Tach 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) (10 Ebr 2020 to 4 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Treasury Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 11 Mai 2020)
  • Chair, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (12 Rha 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (12 Rha 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee (14 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (26 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (26 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art ( 1 Gor 2015 to 26 Hyd 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Treasury) ( 8 Mai 2015 to 18 Med 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) ( 5 Tach 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (International Development) ( 7 Hyd 2013 to 5 Tach 2014)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (11 Ion 2013 to 7 Hyd 2013)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (18 Tach 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, International Development Committee ( 2 Tach 2010 to 4 Chw 2013)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Alison McGovern

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)