Kate Green

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Stretford and Urmston

@KateGreenSU https://facebook.com/kate.green.773

About your former Member of Parliament

Kate Green is a former MP for Stretford and Urmston.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (9 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Stretford and Urmston

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 10 Tachwedd 2022 — Wedi ymddiswyddo

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Kate Green campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Work and Pensions
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Office
  • Department for Education
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Personal Independence Payment
  • Children: Maintenance
  • Access to Work Programme
  • Housing Benefit
  • Travellers: Caravan Sites

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee (22 Meh 2022 to 7 Gor 2022)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee ( 8 Chw 2022 to 14 Tach 2022)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Education (27 Meh 2020 to 29 Tach 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (10 Ebr 2020 to 27 Meh 2020)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges ( 2 Maw 2020 to 12 Mai 2020)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (27 Ion 2020 to 6 Mai 2020)
  • Chair, Committee on Standards (27 Ion 2020 to 6 Mai 2020)
  • Chair, Committee on Standards (27 Ion 2020 to 6 Mai 2020)
  • Chair, Committee on Standards (27 Ion 2020 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committee on Standards ( 6 Tach 2019 to 27 Ion 2020)
  • Member, Committee on Standards Sub-committee on ICGS Matters (14 Mai 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Chw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Committee of Privileges (23 Hyd 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Committee of Privileges (23 Hyd 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (15 Hyd 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Committee on Standards (15 Hyd 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Committee on Standards (15 Hyd 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Committee on Standards (15 Hyd 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (23 Gor 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (30 Hyd 2017 to 21 Hyd 2019)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges (26 Hyd 2017 to 23 Hyd 2018)
  • Member, Committee on Standards (26 Hyd 2017 to 15 Hyd 2018)
  • Member, Justice Committee (31 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (18 Gor 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Equalities Office) (Women and Equalities) (14 Med 2015 to 27 Meh 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) ( 7 Hyd 2013 to 14 Med 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Equalities) ( 7 Hyd 2011 to 7 Hyd 2013)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 25 Hyd 2011)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Kate Green

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)