Brandon Lewis

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Great Yarmouth

@BrandonLewis https://facebook.com/BrandonKennethLewis

About your former Member of Parliament

Brandon Lewis is a former MP for Great Yarmouth.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (20 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Great Yarmouth

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Brandon Lewis campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Communities and Local Government
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Health
  • Work and Pensions
  • Transport
  • Departmental Postal Services
  • RRS Discovery
  • Public Transport: Concessions
  • James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • Pensions

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice ( 6 Med 2022 to 25 Hyd 2022)
  • The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (13 Chw 2020 to 7 Gor 2022)
  • The Minister of State, Home Department (24 Gor 2019 to 13 Chw 2020)
  • Minister without Portfolio ( 9 Ion 2018 to 24 Gor 2019)
  • Party Chair, Conservative Party ( 8 Ion 2018 to 24 Gor 2019)
  • The Minister for Immigration (11 Meh 2017 to 8 Ion 2018)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (Policing and the Fire Service) (15 Gor 2016 to 11 Meh 2017)
  • Minister of State (Communities and Local Government) (15 Gor 2014 to 15 Gor 2016)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (18 Tach 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Communities and Local Government ( 6 Med 2012 to 15 Gor 2014)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (29 Tach 2010 to 29 Hyd 2012)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 3 Rha 2012)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Brandon Lewis

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)