Nigel Adams

Minister without Portfolio

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Selby and Ainsty

@nadams https://facebook.com/nigel.adamsmp

About your former Member of Parliament

Nigel Adams is a former MP for Selby and Ainsty.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Selby and Ainsty

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 10 Mehefin 2023 — Wedi ymddiswyddo

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Nigel Adams campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department for Energy and Climate Change
  • Department of Health
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Pharmacy
  • USA: Visas
  • Biofuels
  • Pigmeat: China
  • Renewable Energy

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Minister without Portfolio (since 16 Med 2021)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Minister of State (Cabinet Office) (Minister without Portfolio) (16 Med 2021 to 6 Med 2022)
  • Minister of State (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office) ( 2 Med 2020 to 16 Med 2021)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (13 Chw 2020 to 2 Med 2020)
  • Minister of State (24 Gor 2019 to 13 Chw 2020)
  • Assistant Whip ( 5 Tach 2018 to 3 Ebr 2019)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales ( 5 Tach 2018 to 3 Ebr 2019)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Housing, Communities and Local Government) (22 Mai 2018 to 5 Tach 2018)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury ( 9 Ion 2018 to 5 Tach 2018)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (15 Meh 2017 to 9 Ion 2018)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 2 Tach 2010)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Nigel Adams

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)