Stuart Andrew

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport)

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Pudsey

@stuartandrew https://facebook.com/StuartAndrewPudsey

About your former Member of Parliament

Stuart Andrew is a former MP for Pudsey.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (10 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Pudsey

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Stuart Andrew campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Department of Health
  • Women and Equalities
  • Home Department
  • Transport
  • Heart Diseases: Children
  • Heart Diseases
  • NHS: Pensions
  • HIV Infection: Diagnosis
  • Health Services: Children

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (since 7 Chw 2023)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Business and Trade) (Minister for Equalities) (since 7 Chw 2023)
  • Assistant Whip (since 15 Meh 2017)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Football Governance Bill Committee ( 8 Mai 2024 to 23 Mai 2024)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade) (Minister for Equalities) (27 Hyd 2022 to 7 Chw 2023)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (20 Med 2022 to 7 Chw 2023)
  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice ( 8 Gor 2022 to 7 Med 2022)
  • Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee (15 Meh 2022 to 11 Gor 2022)
  • Minister of State (Minister for Housing) ( 8 Chw 2022 to 6 Gor 2022)
  • Member, Committee of Selection ( 3 Maw 2020 to 21 Chw 2022)
  • The Treasurer of HM Household (13 Chw 2020 to 8 Chw 2022)
  • Vice-Chamberlain (HM Household) (28 Gor 2019 to 13 Chw 2020)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (19 Gor 2018 to 28 Gor 2019)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales ( 9 Ion 2018 to 19 Gor 2018)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (15 Meh 2017 to 19 Gor 2018)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee ( 2 Tach 2010 to 5 Tach 2012)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)