Robin Walker

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Worcester

@walkerworcester https://facebook.com/Walker4Worcester

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Robin Walker) represents you, and all of the people who live in Worcester, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Worcester

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Robin Walker campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Education
  • Education
  • Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Pupils: Per Capita Costs
  • Music: Education
  • Palliative Care
  • Childcare: Tax Allowances
  • Non-domestic Rates: Worcestershire

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (since 16 Tach 2022)
  • Chair, Education Committee (since 16 Tach 2022)
  • Chair, Education Committee (since 16 Tach 2022)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (since 16 Rha 2019)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (25 Hyd 2022 to 22 Ion 2024)
  • Minister of State (Education) (16 Med 2021 to 6 Gor 2022)
  • Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee (28 Meh 2021 to 6 Gor 2021)
  • The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (13 Chw 2020 to 16 Med 2021)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) (16 Rha 2019 to 13 Chw 2020)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scotland Office) (jointly with the Northern Ireland Office) (26 Gor 2019 to 16 Rha 2019)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (17 Gor 2016 to 26 Gor 2019)
  • Member, Administration Committee (20 Gor 2015 to 28 Tach 2016)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 2 Rha 2012 to 4 Tach 2013)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 2 Rha 2012 to 4 Tach 2013)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 2 Rha 2012 to 4 Tach 2013)
  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee ( 5 Tach 2012 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (27 Meh 2011 to 3 Rha 2012)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Business of the House 21 Mar 2024

    Following the introduction of the very welcome Football Governance Bill, may we have a debate in Government time on the future of rugby union and how we ensure that professional rugby in England is effectively regulated and supported? Clubs such as Worcester Warriors deserve their chance to come back into professional rugby, but with no certainty about the shape of next year’s championship...
  • SEND Provision 14 Mar 2024

    We have had an excellent debate. We have heard from Members in all parts of the House about the importance of continuing to increase investment in special educational needs across both capital and revenue. I warmly congratulate the hon. Member for Wellingborough (Gen Kitchen) on a fantastic maiden speech. I was very impressed to hear about her ancestor who was a chaplain in the great war. We...
  • SEND Provision 14 Mar 2024

    It strikes me that my right hon. Friend’s suggestion about passporting information from primary has much wider applications. Something I have often observed in my work on the Education Committee is that there are problems when, for instance, primary schools build up a pupil’s ability in one language and then the pupil transfers to a secondary school that teaches a completely different...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Robin Walker

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: The Football Association
Address of donor: Stadium, Wembley HA9 0WS
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Two tickets and hospitality at the Women's FA Cup Final, value £340
Date received: 14 May 2023
Date accepted: 14 May 2023
Donor status: company, registration 00077797
(Registered 18 May 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
From 14 January 2020, member of the Worcester Towns Fund Board. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 04 February 2020)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)