Jake Berry

Minister of State (Cabinet Office)

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Rossendale and Darwen

@jakeberry https://facebook.com/jakeberryofficial

About your former Member of Parliament

Jake Berry is a former MP for Rossendale and Darwen.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (19 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Rossendale and Darwen

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Jake Berry campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Cabinet Office
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Education
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Agriculture: Subsidies
  • Contact Orders: Grandparents
  • Housing: Construction
  • Local Plans
  • Cabinet Office: Pay

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Minister of State (Cabinet Office) (since 25 Gor 2019)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Minister without Portfolio ( 6 Med 2022 to 25 Hyd 2022)
  • Minister of State (Cabinet Office) (jointly with the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government) (25 Gor 2019 to 13 Chw 2020)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) ( 7 Meh 2019 to 25 Gor 2019)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Housing, Communities and Local Government) ( 8 Ion 2018 to 25 Gor 2019)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (14 Meh 2017 to 8 Ion 2018)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (20 Gor 2015 to 16 Ion 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Tobacco and Vapes Bill 16 Apr 2024

    Before my right hon. Friend gets too furious about vaping, may I ask her to clarify two points on smoking? First, she said that because of the addictive nature of nicotine, it is extremely important that we stop people smoking from the age of 15. I do not support that, but if it is so important, why are we not starting at 17? It is already illegal for 17-year-olds to smoke. What is the magic...
  • Tobacco and Vapes Bill 16 Apr 2024

    I start my speech by saying that there are some good parts of this Bill. The banning of disposable vapes and preventing children from starting smoking or vaping is something that anyone with a brain—there are perhaps more of them on the Government Benches than on the Opposition Benches—would support. I will address my remarks to whether banning all children who are now 15 from ever...
  • Tobacco and Vapes Bill 16 Apr 2024

    My hon. Friend is quite right. That is the legal position under the law in this country if we have capacity, no matter how bad the decisions we make. Constituents have contacted me about elderly relatives who are making poor financial decisions, but because they have capacity they are free to make those decisions, albeit bad ones in some cases.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Jake Berry

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)