Fiona Bruce

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Congleton

https://facebook.com/fiona4congleton

About your former Member of Parliament

Fiona Bruce is a former MP for Congleton.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (20 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Congleton

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Fiona Bruce campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Home Office
  • Department for International Development
  • Abortion
  • North Korea
  • In Vitro Fertilisation
  • Abortion: Northern Ireland
  • Alcoholic Drinks: Misuse

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Community and Suspended Sentences (Notification of Details) Bill Committee (14 Mai 2024 to 15 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Special Envoy for Freedom of Religion or Belief Bill (Formerly known as International Freedom of Religion or Belief Bill) Committee (17 Ebr 2024 to 24 Ebr 2024)
  • Member, British Citizenship (Northern Ireland) Bill Committee (20 Maw 2024 to 17 Ebr 2024)
  • Member, Zoological Society of London (Leases) Bill Committee (21 Chw 2024 to 28 Chw 2024)
  • Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee ( 7 Med 2021 to 22 Med 2021)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) ( 4 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 18 Ion 2021)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) ( 2 Maw 2020 to 16 Meh 2021)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (31 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (30 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (28 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (28 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact ( 1 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact ( 1 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (14 Gor 2015 to 1 Hyd 2015)
  • Member, International Development Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Draft Modern Slavery Bill Committee ( 9 Ion 2014 to 3 Ebr 2014)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 9 Mai 2013 to 20 Meh 2013)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 9 Mai 2013 to 20 Meh 2013)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 9 Mai 2013 to 20 Meh 2013)
  • Member, International Development Committee ( 5 Tach 2012 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (31 Hyd 2012 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 28 Ion 2013)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Business of the House 23 May 2024

    I associate myself with the very justifiable compliments that have been paid to you, Madam Deputy Speaker, for your work in this place. Would the Leader of the House be good enough to make representations for my private Member’s Bill, the Special Envoy for Freedom of Religion or Belief Bill, to be included in the wash-up business to be considered tomorrow in the other place? The Bill is...
  • Special Envoy for Freedom of Religion or Belief Bill 17 May 2024

    I thank my right hon. Friends the Members for Suffolk Coastal (Dr Coffey) and for Staffordshire Moorlands (Dame Karen Bradley), and my hon. Friend the Member for East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow (Dr Cameron) for their speeches today. In particular, I thank the shadow Minister, the hon. Member for Hornsey and Wood Green (Catherine West) for her support. I know that her personal...
  • Special Envoy for Freedom of Religion or Belief Bill 17 May 2024

    I hesitate to correct the Minister but, just for the record, an additional prisoner of conscience was released very recently, which is why I referred to four, not three.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Fiona Bruce

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)