James Morris

Assistant Whip

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Halesowen and Rowley Regis

@JamesMorris https://facebook.com/JamesMorrisHRR

About your former Member of Parliament

James Morris is a former MP for Halesowen and Rowley Regis.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Halesowen and Rowley Regis

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

James Morris campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Education
  • Health
  • Department for Transport
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Social Services: Children
  • Rights of Way
  • Atos Healthcare
  • Railways: Standards
  • Academies

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Assistant Whip (since 29 Gor 2019)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (25 Hyd 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Health and Social Care ( 8 Gor 2022 to 8 Med 2022)
  • The Vice-Chamberlain of HM Household (17 Med 2021 to 8 Gor 2022)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (22 Meh 2020 to 13 Gor 2022)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (29 Gor 2019 to 17 Med 2021)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party ( 8 Ion 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 23 Meh 2014)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Prime Minister: Engagements 15 May 2024

    While I understand the need to upgrade our broadband infrastructure, it cannot be right that a company called BRSK is proposing to erect telegraph poles at the Squirrels estate in Hayley Green, in my constituency. The residents are 100% opposed to these proposals, which go against the guidance. Does the Prime Minister agree that BRSK should abandon its proposals, that there should be a review...
  • Work and Pensions: Employment Levels 13 May 2024

    What plans he has to increase levels of employment.
  • Work and Pensions: Employment Levels 13 May 2024

    The latest Office for National Statistics figures show that the number of claimants in my constituency fell over the past year. That is good news, but more needs to be done. Does the Secretary of State agree that we always need to make work pay, that we need to create incentives for people to get back into work and that local action such as my annual jobs fair, which I held recently in...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar James Morris

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)