Valerie Vaz

Llafur MP ar gyfer Walsall South

@Valerie_VazMP https://facebook.com/ValerieVazMP

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Valerie Vaz) represents you, and all of the people who live in Walsall South, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Walsall South

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Valerie Vaz campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Education
  • International Development
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Telephone Services
  • Burma
  • Internet
  • Buildings
  • Epilepsy

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 21 Tach 2023)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Finance (No. 2) Bill Committee (10 Mai 2023 to 18 Mai 2023)
  • Member, Pensions (Extension of Automatic Enrolment) (No. 2) Bill Committee ( 8 Maw 2023 to 15 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Protection from Sex-based Harassment in Public Bill Committee ( 8 Chw 2023 to 22 Chw 2023)
  • Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee (16 Tach 2022 to 22 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee ( 9 Tach 2022 to 16 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee ( 9 Chw 2022 to 10 Chw 2022)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee ( 5 Ion 2022 to 17 Mai 2022)
  • Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee ( 1 Rha 2021 to 14 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (16 Ion 2020 to 8 Meh 2021)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (31 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Members Estimate Committee (21 Tach 2016 to 9 Mai 2021)
  • Member, House of Commons Commission (21 Tach 2016 to 9 Mai 2021)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons ( 7 Hyd 2016 to 9 Mai 2021)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee ( 7 Maw 2016 to 31 Hyd 2016)
  • Member, Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee) ( 5 Tach 2015 to 26 Tach 2015)
  • Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee (26 Hyd 2015 to 18 Gor 2016)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (25 Meh 2015 to 11 Hyd 2016)
  • Member, House of Commons Governance Committee (16 Hyd 2014 to 17 Rha 2014)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Petition - Recommendations of the Infected Blood Inquiry 23 Apr 2024

    This petition is from the residents of Walsall South. The petitioners note that “people who received infected blood and who have suffered as a consequence have, along with their families, waited far too long for redress.” Some of them have found it very difficult to access their medical records over a long time, and today’s urgent question does not leave them any clearer about when they...
  • Football Governance Bill 23 Apr 2024

    My hon. Friend mentioned the fan-led review. Does she agree with me that the women’s game, which is out of scope of the Bill, is growing exponentially, and that there is scope for the hon. Member for Chatham and Aylesford (Dame Tracey Crouch), in a new role, to look at the women’s game and see whether we could have some regulation there?
  • Football Governance Bill 23 Apr 2024

    I am not going to mention my local football clubs—oh, all right, I will: Walsall football club and Darlaston Town 1874 FC, which is celebrating its 150th anniversary. The shape of the Bill at the minute is due to the Minister sitting next to the Secretary of State, the right hon. Member for Pudsey (Stuart Andrew), who has engaged with all Members. I pay tribute to him for including all of...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Valerie Vaz

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 15 Ebr 2024.

8. Miscellaneous
Solicitor (not practising)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
Name: Paul Townsend
Relationship: Spouse
Role: Senior Parliamentary Assistant
Working pattern: Full time
(Updated 5 January 2017)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)