Robert Buckland

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer South Swindon

@RobertBuckland https://facebook.com/robertbucklandofficial

About your former Member of Parliament

Robert Buckland is a former MP for South Swindon.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (20 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am South Swindon

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Robert Buckland campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Justice
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Education
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Special Educational Needs
  • Indonesia
  • Iran
  • Burma
  • Schools: Swindon

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Pet Abduction Bill Committee (24 Ion 2024 to 31 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government (19 Rha 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (28 Tach 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (28 Tach 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (28 Tach 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee ( 8 Tach 2022 to 28 Tach 2023)
  • The Secretary of State for Wales ( 7 Gor 2022 to 25 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee ( 2 Tach 2021 to 3 Tach 2021)
  • The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (24 Gor 2019 to 15 Med 2021)
  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice ( 9 Mai 2019 to 24 Gor 2019)
  • The Solicitor-General (15 Gor 2014 to 9 Mai 2019)
  • Member, Justice Committee (10 Meh 2014 to 8 Med 2014)
  • Member, Committee on Standards: Standards Review Sub-Committee (10 Meh 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (11 Chw 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges ( 7 Ion 2013 to 11 Med 2014)
  • Member, Committee on Standards ( 7 Ion 2013 to 11 Med 2014)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (12 Rha 2012 to 7 Ion 2013)
  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (14 Gor 2011 to 12 Maw 2012)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) ( 6 Rha 2010 to 24 Tach 2014)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (18 Tach 2010 to 8 Tach 2011)
  • Member, Justice Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 11 Chw 2013)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (12 Gor 2010 to 10 Maw 2014)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (12 Gor 2010 to 10 Maw 2014)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Robert Buckland

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)