Chris Heaton-Harris

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Daventry

@chhcalling https://facebook.com/chhcalling

About your former Member of Parliament

Chris Heaton-Harris is a former MP for Daventry.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (9 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Daventry

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Chris Heaton-Harris campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Home Department
  • Justice
  • Department of Health
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Wind Power
  • Wind Power: Noise
  • Wind Power: Planning Permission
  • Covent Garden Market Authority
  • Human Rights

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (since 6 Med 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Chief Whip ( 8 Chw 2022 to 6 Med 2022)
  • Minister of State (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office) (19 Rha 2021 to 8 Chw 2022)
  • Minister of State (Department for Transport) (25 Gor 2019 to 19 Rha 2021)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union ( 9 Gor 2018 to 3 Ebr 2019)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (11 Ion 2018 to 5 Med 2018)
  • Comptroller (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons) ( 9 Ion 2018 to 9 Gor 2018)
  • The Vice-Chamberlain of HM Household (15 Meh 2017 to 9 Ion 2018)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (17 Gor 2016 to 15 Meh 2017)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Chris Heaton-Harris

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)