Catherine McKinnell

Shadow Minister (Education) (Schools)

Llafur MP ar gyfer Newcastle upon Tyne North

@catmckinnell https://facebook.com/CatMcKinnell

General Election 2024

Find out more about your new constituency and candidates!

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Catherine McKinnell) represents you, and all of the people who live in Newcastle upon Tyne North, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Newcastle upon Tyne North

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Catherine McKinnell campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Treasury
  • Department for Education
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • HM Treasury
  • Department for Transport
  • Children: Day Care
  • Revenue and Customs
  • Apprentices
  • East Coast Railway Line
  • Schools: Buildings

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, School Attendance (Duties of Local Authorities and Proprietors of Schools) Bill Committee (since 24 Ebr 2024)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (Schools) (since 6 Med 2023)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee (26 Ion 2022 to 2 Chw 2022)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (20 Mai 2020 to 6 Med 2023)
  • Chair, Petitions Committee (29 Ion 2020 to 6 Med 2023)
  • Chair, Petitions Committee (29 Ion 2020 to 6 Med 2023)
  • Chair, Petitions Committee (29 Ion 2020 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee (14 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Petitions Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Petitions Committee (14 Maw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Petitions Committee (14 Maw 2016 to 29 Ion 2020)
  • Member, Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee ( 9 Maw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Education Committee ( 1 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow Attorney General (14 Med 2015 to 11 Ion 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Treasury) (18 Maw 2013 to 14 Med 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) ( 7 Hyd 2011 to 18 Maw 2013)
  • Shadow Solicitor General ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 7 Hyd 2011)
  • Member, Political and Constitutional Reform Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 8 Tach 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Endometriosis Education in Schools 21 May 2024

    It is a pleasure to serve with you in the Chair, Ms Vaz. I congratulate the right hon. Member for Elmet and Rothwell (Sir Alec Shelbrooke) on securing this incredibly important debate on this incredibly important topic. He has campaigned tirelessly on the subject over many years, and he spoke incredibly passionately today, sharing very painful testimonies but really shining a spotlight on...
  • Endometriosis Education in Schools 21 May 2024

    The right hon. Gentleman once again demonstrates how incredibly knowledgeable he is about this issue, and how much that knowledge is lacking among the wider public and in this place. We are grateful to him. It is so essential that young people are taught about their bodies in school, and that they learn about not just relationships and sex, but health and wellbeing. That must include what is...
  • Endometriosis Education in Schools 21 May 2024

    The right hon. Lady makes an important point—her Committee has done so much important work in this area—and it points to the importance of our education system in combating misunderstandings and providing people with the knowledge that they need to be armed with in order to manage what they and those around them will experience through life. Sex education has been compulsory in English...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Catherine McKinnell

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 13 Mai 2024.

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: Stephenson-Mohl Group
Address of donor: Stephenson-Mohl Group, Amber Court, William Armstrong Drive, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE4 7YA
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: One ticket to Newcastle United game with hospitality, value £500
Date received: 13 April 2024
Date accepted: 13 April 2024
Donor status: company, registration 10782173
(Registered 19 April 2024)
6. Land and property portfolio with a value over £100,000 and where indicated, the portfolio provides a rental income of over £10,000 a year
Type of land/property: Residential property (rented)
Number of properties: 1
Location: Northumberland
Ownership details: Joint owner
8. Miscellaneous
Solicitor (currently non-practising).
A Trustee and Vice Chair of the Board of the Industry and Parliament Trust. This is an unpaid role.
Date interest arose: 26 February 2020
(Registered 7 March 2023)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)