Yvonne Fovargue

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Makerfield

@Y_FovargueMP https://facebook.com/YvonneFovargueMP

About your former Member of Parliament

Yvonne Fovargue is a former MP for Makerfield.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (20 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Makerfield

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Yvonne Fovargue campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Work and Pensions
  • Health
  • HM Treasury
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Asthma: Medical Treatments
  • Electronic Warfare
  • Universal Credit
  • Housing Benefit
  • NHS: Negligence

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Building Societies Act 1986 (Amendment) Bill Committee (31 Ion 2024 to 7 Chw 2024)
  • Member, Electricity and Gas Transmission (Compensation) Bill Committee (18 Ion 2023 to 25 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges ( 9 Med 2021 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Committee on Standards ( 9 Med 2021 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Meh 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Shadow Minister (Housing, Communities and Local Government) ( 9 Ion 2018 to 14 Maw 2019)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) ( 3 Gor 2017 to 9 Ion 2018)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (18 Med 2015 to 27 Meh 2016)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (13 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) ( 8 Mai 2015 to 18 Med 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (20 Hyd 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (27 Ion 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) ( 7 Hyd 2013 to 20 Hyd 2014)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (11 Ion 2013 to 7 Hyd 2013)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 7 Hyd 2011 to 11 Ion 2013)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) ( 6 Rha 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee ( 2 Tach 2010 to 24 Hyd 2011)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Crisis Houses 22 May 2024

    I will call Bambos Charalambous to move the motion and then call the Minister to respond. As is the convention for 30-minute debates, there will not be an opportunity for the Member in charge to wind up.
  • Written Answers — Department of Health and Social Care: NHS Greater Manchester: Drugs 15 Apr 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care, when she last met with Greater Manchester NHS Board to discuss the statutory commissioning of NICE approved medicines.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Yvonne Fovargue

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)