Mark Menzies

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Fylde

https://facebook.com/fyldeca

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Mark Menzies) represents you, and all of the people who live in Fylde, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Fylde

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Mark Menzies campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Transport
  • Department of Health
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Fracking
  • Energy: Prices
  • Fracking: Lancashire
  • Weeton Barracks
  • Railways: Fylde

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (since 22 Mai 2023)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee ( 1 Rha 2021 to 8 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 6 Gor 2020 to 26 Ebr 2023)
  • Member, International Trade Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 26 Ebr 2023)
  • Member, Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill (Joint) Committee (19 Chw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact ( 4 Meh 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, International Development Committee ( 4 Meh 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee ( 6 Tach 2017 to 18 Rha 2017)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (30 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (16 Ion 2017 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (19 Rha 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Transport Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Draft Protection of Charities Bill (Joint Committee) ( 6 Tach 2014 to 3 Chw 2015)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (14 Gor 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 29 Tach 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office: Topical Questions 12 Mar 2024

    As the Prime Minister’s trade envoy to four key Latin American markets, I have seen at first hand the work that His Majesty’s Government and the UK private sector are doing to help with the responsible extraction of key minerals such as lithium. With the drive to net zero accelerating, those minerals will only become more important, and competition is increasing. What diplomatic steps is...
  • Written Answers — Scotland Office: Levelling Up Fund: Scotland 6 Mar 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland, what recent assessment he has made of the impact of levelling up funding on communities in Scotland.
  • Petition - Morecambe and Morgan Offshore Wind Farms project 4 Mar 2024

    Recognising the enormous impact that the plans will have on Fylde’s ecology, economy and communities, I rise to present a petition. I thank the parishes of Newton, Clifton, Freckleton, Westby and Wrea Green and the town councils of Kirkham and St Annes for asking EnBW, BP and the other organisations behind the Morecambe and Morgan project to reconsider their proposals for transmission...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Mark Menzies

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Doha Forum
Address of donor: Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Almirqab Tower, West Bay, Doha
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights, accommodation and food, total value £5,900
Destination of visit: Doha, Qatar
Dates of visit: 9-12 December 2023
Purpose of visit: To participate in the Doha Forum 2023 with a focus on geopolitics, the impact of AI, economic development, defence, cyber and food security; and climate change and sustainability.
(Registered 19 December 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
From 2012, member of the Executive of the British Group of the Inter Parliamentary Union. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 09 November 2023)
From September 2022, Vice-Chair of the British Irish Parliamentary Assembly. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 09 November 2023)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)