Henry Smith

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Crawley

@HenrySmithUK https://facebook.com/henrysmithmp

About your former Member of Parliament

Henry Smith is a former MP for Crawley.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (22 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Crawley

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Henry Smith campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Department for Transport
  • Home Office
  • Animal Experiments
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Haematological Cancer
  • Air Passenger Duty
  • Animal Experiments: Primates

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Local Government (Pay Accountability) Bill Committee (15 Mai 2024 to 22 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee on the Overseas Territories (14 Tach 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill Committee (18 Ion 2023 to 25 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee ( 5 Ion 2022 to 12 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee ( 1 Rha 2021 to 8 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (13 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, International Development Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Answers — Home Office: Animal Experiments 22 May 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, with reference to the Animals in Science Regulation Unit annual report 2022, published on 25 April 2024, what steps he is taking with Cabinet colleagues to (a) help increase compliance with (i) legislation and (ii) licence conditions with respect to the provision of care for animals and (b) support the replacement of animal (A) research...
  • Energy Security and Net Zero: Net Zero Target 21 May 2024

    What progress she has made on reaching the Government’s 2050 net zero target.
  • Energy Security and Net Zero: Net Zero Target 21 May 2024

    I congratulate the Government on us being one of the first major economies in the world to set out the ambition for net zero carbon emissions by 2050. What discussions has the Secretary of State had with the Chancellor and the Secretary of State for Transport with regard to a revenue support mechanism for sustainable aviation, as well as ensuring that feedstock for sustainable aviation fuels...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Henry Smith

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)