John Stevenson

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Carlisle

@JohnStevensonMP https://facebook.com/JohnStevensonCarlisle

About your former Member of Parliament

John Stevenson is a former MP for Carlisle.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Carlisle

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

John Stevenson campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Treasury
  • Cabinet Office
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Food: Advertising
  • Inheritance Tax
  • Food: Education
  • Packaging: Recycling
  • Catering: Public Consultation

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Building Societies Act 1986 (Amendment) Bill Committee (31 Ion 2024 to 7 Chw 2024)
  • Chair, Holocaust Memorial Bill Select Committee (12 Rha 2023 to 26 Ebr 2024)
  • Chair, Holocaust Memorial Bill Select Committee (12 Rha 2023 to 26 Ebr 2024)
  • Member, Holocaust Memorial Bill Select Committee (11 Rha 2023 to 12 Rha 2023)
  • Member, Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill Committee (18 Ion 2023 to 25 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Committee on Standards Sub-committee on ICGS Matters (14 Mai 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges (26 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committee on Standards (26 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (19 Rha 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee ( 6 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (29 Hyd 2012 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) (23 Meh 2011 to 26 Maw 2012)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar John Stevenson

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)