Helen Grant

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Maidstone and The Weald

@HelenGrantMP

About your former Member of Parliament

Helen Grant is a former MP for Maidstone and The Weald.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (20 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Maidstone and The Weald

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Helen Grant campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Justice
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Transport
  • Education
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Channel Four
  • Invicta Park Barracks
  • UN Resolutions: Females
  • Armed Forces: Families
  • Refugees: Children

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee (15 Med 2021 to 21 Med 2021)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party ( 8 Ion 2018 to 24 Mai 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 31 Hyd 2016)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 31 Hyd 2016)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 31 Hyd 2016)
  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (14 Gor 2015 to 31 Hyd 2016)
  • Member, International Development Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 31 Hyd 2016)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport ( 7 Hyd 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Women and Equalities ( 6 Med 2012 to 7 Hyd 2013)
  • Member, Justice Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 31 Hyd 2011)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Helen Grant

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)