Shabana Mahmood

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Birmingham, Ladywood

@ShabanaMahmood

About your former Member of Parliament

Shabana Mahmood is a former MP for Birmingham, Ladywood.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (15 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Birmingham, Ladywood

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Shabana Mahmood campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Home Department
  • Home Office
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Treasury
  • Higher Education
  • Students: Loans
  • Revenue and Customs
  • Buildings: Insulation
  • Higher Education: Admissions

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Justice ( 4 Med 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • National campaign co-ordinator ( 9 Mai 2021 to 4 Med 2023)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 20 Ebr 2021)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, International Trade Committee (31 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee) (26 Tach 2015 to 11 Chw 2016)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury ( 8 Mai 2015 to 14 Med 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Treasury) ( 7 Hyd 2013 to 8 Mai 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 7 Hyd 2011 to 7 Hyd 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 7 Hyd 2011)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 2 Tach 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Justice: Topical Questions 14 May 2024

    This week the chief inspector of prisons found that, at HMP Lewes, the Government’s early release scheme is undermining safety and risk management. In one case, a high-risk prisoner was released early despite being a risk to children, having a history of stalking and domestic abuse, and being subject to a restraining order. Is this the Secretary of State’s idea of putting public safety first?
  • Justice: Topical Questions 14 May 2024

    Report after report; failure after failure. At Parc Prison, nine people have died in just two months. At Bedford, cells were flooded with raw sewage. At Wandsworth, a suspected terrorist escaped last year, the prison is still not secure and the governor has resigned. She has taken responsibility. When will the Secretary of State?
  • End of Custody Supervised Licence: Extension 8 May 2024

    (Urgent Question): To ask the Secretary of State for Justice if he will make a statement on the expansion of the end of custody supervised licence scheme.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Shabana Mahmood

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: Image by Adam Fradgley