Damian Hinds

Minister of State (Education)

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer East Hampshire

@DamianHinds https://facebook.com/damian.hinds

About your former Member of Parliament

Damian Hinds is a former MP for East Hampshire.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (20 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am East Hampshire

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Damian Hinds campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Education
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Treasury
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Education
  • Gcse
  • Higher Education: Admissions
  • A3: Hampshire
  • Education: Assessments
  • Departmental Internet

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Minister of State (Education) (since 13 Tach 2023)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, School Attendance (Duties of Local Authorities and Proprietors of Schools) Bill Committee (24 Ebr 2024 to 1 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill Committee ( 1 Chw 2023 to 8 Chw 2023)
  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (27 Hyd 2022 to 13 Tach 2023)
  • Member, National Security Bill Committee (29 Meh 2022 to 11 Gor 2022)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (Security) (13 Aws 2021 to 7 Gor 2022)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation (10 Maw 2020 to 19 Hyd 2021)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 19 Hyd 2021)
  • The Secretary of State for Education ( 8 Ion 2018 to 24 Gor 2019)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (15 Gor 2016 to 8 Ion 2018)
  • The Exchequer Secretary ( 8 Mai 2015 to 15 Gor 2016)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (15 Gor 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Education Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 5 Tach 2012)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Damian Hinds

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)