Priti Patel

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Witham

@pritipatel

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Priti Patel) represents you, and all of the people who live in Witham, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Witham

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Priti Patel campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Justice
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Trade Unions
  • Staff
  • EU Law
  • Pay
  • Departmental Pay

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • The Secretary of State for the Home Department (24 Gor 2019 to 6 Med 2022)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (27 Chw 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (27 Chw 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (27 Chw 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (20 Chw 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • The Secretary of State for International Development (14 Gor 2016 to 8 Tach 2017)
  • Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) ( 8 Mai 2015 to 14 Gor 2016)
  • The Exchequer Secretary (15 Gor 2014 to 8 Mai 2015)
  • Member, Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Gor 2013 to 11 Rha 2013)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee ( 5 Rha 2011 to 23 Meh 2014)
  • Member, Members' Expenses Committee (18 Gor 2011 to 30 Maw 2015)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Priti Patel

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)