Yasmin Qureshi

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Bolton South East

@YasminQureshiMP https://facebook.com/yasminqureshiuk

About your former Member of Parliament

Yasmin Qureshi is a former MP for Bolton South East.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (15 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Bolton South East

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Yasmin Qureshi campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Justice
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for International Development
  • Department for Education
  • Burma
  • Overseas Aid
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Pregnancy Tests
  • China: Uighurs

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Justice Committee (30 Ebr 2024 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill Committee ( 7 Rha 2022 to 14 Rha 2022)
  • Member, Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Bill Committee (30 Tach 2022 to 7 Rha 2022)
  • Shadow Minister (Equalities Office) (28 Hyd 2022 to 15 Tach 2023)
  • Shadow Minister (International Development) ( 2 Med 2020 to 4 Rha 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (International Development) (10 Ebr 2020 to 2 Med 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) ( 9 Hyd 2016 to 10 Ebr 2020)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee ( 5 Ion 2016 to 31 Hyd 2016)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 31 Hyd 2016)
  • Member, High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Commons) Committee (29 Ebr 2014 to 7 Gor 2015)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee ( 4 Tach 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (14 Gor 2011 to 12 Maw 2012)
  • Member, Political and Constitutional Reform Committee (12 Gor 2011 to 12 Rha 2011)
  • Member, Justice Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Yasmin Qureshi

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)