Kwasi Kwarteng

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Spelthorne

@KwasiKwarteng_ https://facebook.com/Kwasi-Kwarteng-4-Spelthorne-107861645918705

About your former Member of Parliament

Kwasi Kwarteng is a former MP for Spelthorne.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Spelthorne

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Kwasi Kwarteng campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Transport
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Department for Transport
  • Sudden Unexplained Death in Childhood
  • Egypt: Politics and Government
  • Electricity Generation: Carbon Emissions
  • Aviation: Exhaust Emissions
  • Blood: Contamination

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • The Chancellor of the Exchequer ( 6 Med 2022 to 14 Hyd 2022)
  • The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy ( 8 Ion 2021 to 6 Med 2022)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (24 Gor 2019 to 8 Ion 2021)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (16 Tach 2018 to 24 Gor 2019)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (31 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (20 Gor 2015 to 6 Chw 2017)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee ( 4 Tach 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Transport Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 5 Gor 2013)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Kwasi Kwarteng

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)